Privacy Policy - GDPR and Data Protection

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Morton Photographic Society (MPS) is what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal data about you, for example;

your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

Why we need it

We collect your personal data in connection with specific activities, such as registration or membership requests, competition entries, and events organised by MPS.

We only collect your personal information when you provide it to us directly.

We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

We will only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law and in the following situations:

• If you have agreed that we may do so.

• If we submit your images to other named photographic organisations and clubs your details may need to be shared.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.

What are your rights?

A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

• Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).

• Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).

• Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).

• Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).

• Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be 'forgotten').

• Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).

• Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).

• Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to hold your personal data at any time by contacting the Secretary.

This document was last updated: April 2018

 

Data Protection Policy

Morton Photographic Society (MPS) is established with the objects set out in its constitution and is a data controller within the UK.

The personal information referred to in this Policy may include name, distinctions, contact details, affiliations, service records, records of entries to events, and such other information as may be necessary for the effective management of the legitimate interests of the MPS. Any person wishing to verify the information held by the MPS, or who can correct or update that information, may apply to the Secretary.

MPS collects and uses personal information for several purposes:

1. The executive committees of itself and of its members; others who assist those executive committees; and those offering their services to the MPS community eg, as judges or lecturers. This information is used to facilitate administration and services.

The contact details of MPS officials allocated to provide particular services may be published generally.

2. Morton Photographic Society website and Facebook presence:

The website, https://www.mortoncarlisle.photography/, and the MPS Facebook page contain editorial material and may include names of those submitting material for publication. Both sites are accessible to the public and are viewable by anyone.

3. Others necessary for the conduct of the business of MPS. This information is used to satisfy a requested service or a contractual requirement, and may be retained to confirm the outcome.

4. Photographers as the creators of Images used in the activities of the MPS. This information is managed subject to the General Conditions for MPS Competition Events.

Data Retention

1. General business records will normally be held for a minimum of eight years.

2. MPS may retain historical archives indefinitely, for example but not limited to, photographic images, records of meetings, awards and other event results.

© 2016 Morton Photographic Society

Morton Community Centre, Wigton Road, Carlisle, CA2 6JP

mortoncarlisle@gmail.com

All images on this website are subject to copyright and should not be used without the Author's permission.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now